Privacy policy

Use of this website is subject to the following disclaimers

Derwent FM is committed to the highest standard of quality information and every attempt has been made to ensure up to date and accurate information is provided.

Derwent FM does not guarantee the accuracy or validity of the information on this website. Use of this website is entirely at your own risk and Derwent FM do not accept liability of any kind for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of relying on information supplied.

Within our website you may find links to other sites. Derwent FM has no control over, and shall not be responsible for, the content of such sites nor are we responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

This privacy policy sets out how Derwent FM uses and protects any information you provide when using this website.
Derwent FM is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users. When you provide us with personal information through this website, it will be treated in the strictest of confidence and in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998.

Marketing
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided. We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Sharing information with others
No personal information you give us will be passed on, or sold, to third parties for commercial purposes.

Our policy is that all information will be shared among Derwent FM officers, on a need basis, and according to legal regulations.

Sometimes we have to confirm or share information with other organisations. This is to help identify and prevent fraud.

Security
We are committed to ensuring your information is secure and only kept as long as is required by law. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, change, damage or loss, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies
Cookies are widely used on most web sites. It is a small piece of text stored on your computer’s hard drive (or tablet’s flash drive, etc.). A web site can use this to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by remembering your preferences without storing information about you in its database.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of many websites however. For more information about cookies, please visit the All About Cookies website.

How we use cookies
If you log in to add a comment, this will set an identifying cookie, as with most sites. Logging out again will remove it. If you do not wish the site to set cookies, do not register an account; or log out of any account you already have.

We may also use analytical software to view activity on our web site, which in turn helps us to improve the site. This does not identify individuals: it shows us a certain number of people viewed a certain page, and then went to another page. Cookies are essential for this to work; you can disable cookies in your browser to stop these being set.

Cookies on our site do not hold any personal information nor give us access to your computer. They are used for statistical or access purposes only.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to our Head Office or emailing us at marketing@derwentfm.eu

Terms and Conditions
By using this website you are agreeing to the terms and conditions contained within this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy.

Derwent FM may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should periodically check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes made. This policy is effective from 18 August 2015.